Winners Gallery

Back to Search
Best Student Film
The Sugarcane Man
  • Gold
  • Student Entry
  • SOUTH AFRICA
  • The Animation School
  • The Animation School
Student Best Student Film
  • Tina Obo - Director, Story Writer; Character Modeller; Lead lighter; Asset Texture Artist
  • Leroy Le Roux - Director, Concept Artist; Animator; Layout Artist; Production Designer
  • Nadine van der Merwe - Production Manager; Animator; Rigger; Technical Director
  • Lauren Muller - Character texture artist; lead shader artist; Asset Modeller
  • Sipho Moorosi - Lead Animator; Editor; Compositor; Look development
  • Ivan Stoltz - Fur Artist; Rigger; Modeller
  • Yaeshen Naidoo - Lead Compositor, Asset Modeller;Texture Artist, Concept Artist
  • Gideon Redelinghuys - Storyboard Artist; Animator; Character Modeller; Asset Texture Artist
  • Phillip Cummings - Visual Effects, Concept Artist, Asset Modeller, Lead Layout Artist

2020 Winners

Nature & Wildlife
AUSTRIA
Borneo - Earth´s Ancient Eden
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios
  • Gold
Documentary Nature & Wildlife
Nature & Wildlife
AUSTRIA
Cute little Killers
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
  • Gold
Documentary Nature & Wildlife
Nature & Wildlife
AUSTRIA
Dragons & Damsels
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios
  • Gold
Documentary Nature & Wildlife
Nature & Wildlife
AUSTRIA
Okavango - River of Dreams
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
  • A TERRA MATER FACTUAL STUDIOS / WILDLIFE FILMS production in co-production with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC, DOCLIGHTS/NDR NATURFILM in association with PBS CPB ARTE FRANCE / Unité Découverte et Connaissance, National Geographic Channels and SVT
  • Gold
Documentary Nature & Wildlife
Writing
AUSTRIA
Okavango - River of Dreams
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
  • A TERRA MATER FACTUAL STUDIOS / WILDLIFE FILMS production in co-production with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC, DOCLIGHTS/NDR NATURFILM in association with PBS CPB ARTE FRANCE / Unité Découverte et Connaissance, National Geographic Channels and SVT
  • Gold
Craft: Films/Productions Writing
Science & Technology
AUSTRIA
The Sun - Inferno in the Sky
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios
  • Gold
Documentary Science & Technology
Cinematography
AUSTRIA
Whale Wisdom
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
  • A TERRA MATER FACTUAL STUDIOS production in co-production with DOCLIGHTS / NDR NATURFILM in association with ARTE FRANCE / Unité Découverte et Connaissance produced by WILD LOGIC
  • Gold
Craft: Films/Productions Cinematography
Nature & Wildlife
AUSTRIA
Whale Wisdom
  • Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
  • A TERRA MATER FACTUAL STUDIOS production in co-production with DOCLIGHTS / NDR NATURFILM in association with ARTE FRANCE / Unité Découverte et Connaissance produced by WILD LOGIC
  • Gold
Documentary Nature & Wildlife
Best Student Film
SOUTH AFRICA
Sleep Mode
  • The Animation School
  • The Animation School
  • Gold
Student Best Student Film
Best Student Film
SOUTH AFRICA
The Boy and The Robin
  • The Animation School
  • The Animation School
  • Gold
Student Best Student Film