Winners Gallery

Back to Search
Best Student Program
Bangkit
  • Bronze
  • Student Entry
  • SINGAPORE
  • Temasek Polytechnic
  • School of Design, Digital Film & Television
Student Best Student Program
  • Lee Jun Kiat - Producer
  • Ranjeetha d/o Saragabani - Director
  • Tan Chun Yan Lance - Assistant Director
  • Chaim Tao Shen, Noah - Director of Photography
  • Muhammad Farihin Bin Ahmad Fakhry - Director of Photography
  • Tan Zhi An, Sean - Editor
  • Gul Hana Bte Mohd Basir - Production Designer
  • Zuhra Adilah Bte Md Roslan - Set Decorator
  • Meldrick Teoh Liang Yong - Sound Recordist

2020 Winners

Human Concerns
QATAR
The Big Picture - The World According to AI
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Finalist
Documentary Human Concerns
Current Affairs
QATAR
The Listening Post - Media Haven or Hell? The Paradox of Journalism in Turkey
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Finalist
Documentary Current Affairs
History & Society
QATAR
War Hotels
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Finalist
Documentary History & Society
Heroes
QATAR
Witness - Burkina Faso: The Dancer Thieves
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Finalist
Documentary Heroes
Editorial/Viewpoint
QATAR
Witness - Maria Ressa: War on Truth
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Finalist
Documentary Editorial/Viewpoint
Biography/Profiles
QATAR
Witness - Maria Ressa: War on Truth
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Finalist
Documentary Biography/Profiles
Human Rights
QATAR
Witness - Radio Rohingya
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Finalist
Documentary Human Rights
Human Concerns
QATAR
Witness - The Things We Keep
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Finalist
Documentary Human Concerns
Best Interview
MALAYSIA
101 East: Malaysia - Najib Speaks
  • Al Jazeera Network
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Finalist
NEWS: PROGRAM Best Interview
Environment & Ecology
MALAYSIA
101 East: Plundering Cambodia's Forests
  • Al Jazeera Network
  • Al Jazeera English
  • Finalist
Documentary Environment & Ecology